Belle River District Minor Hockey Association

News ArchiveLatest News
Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Mark Bateman on Saturday, February 10, 2018 (260 views)
- - - - REGISTRATION FULL - - - - 

TUESDAY MARCH 6th 6:00pm-8:30pm 

BRDMHA in association with Future Pro Goaltending is hosting a FREE clinic for all levels of goaltenders ages 6 to 14.

Future Pro Goaltending along with former NHL goaltender and Toronto Maple Leafs goaltending coach Steve McKichan, will be at the ATC on Tuesday March 6th 2018 for a free clinic and information session.  The on ice clinic will run from 6:00pm-7:20pm followed by a 1 hour in class session for both players and parents.

Read More

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Paul Gray on Monday, January 29, 2018 (351 views)
Parents and Players  

Coaches give many long dedicated hours to help our House league and Travel systems succeed. We would like to ask your help by taking the time to evaluate our coaches.  Please properly review your coach’s performance this season as COACH EVALUATIONS are a serious matter. 

We are often confronted with negative coaching experiences, but many times some problems go unnoticed as we do not get proper feedback. We understand that many times, parents are reluctant to approach us with their concerns for fear of possible repercussions for their child. We are striving to deal with problems early on to avoid the negative impact they can have on a player.

Coaches can learn to be better coaches, but only if we know what the problems are. This evaluation process helps us learn what needs to be done to improve the situation. We also want to promote this evaluation to recognize the GOOD our coaches do as well. Often the good takes a back seat to the bad and we don’t hear about it. We would love to see 100% participation in this evaluation exercise. 

Improved communication is the only way to improve our coaches. Scores from these evaluations will be reviewed when coaches are being interviewed for next year’s teams. Please give these evaluations the same priority the coach gives to your team throughout the year. Be assured that individual evaluations are to be held CONFIDENTIAL.

Parent Coaches Evaluation

Player Coaches Evaluation 

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Alex Dominato on Monday, January 29, 2018 (103 views)
BRDMHA Board of Directors has approved and will offer a Family discount to members who have three or more children registered with BRDMHA*  Please fill out attached form and submit to Treasurer@brdmha.com before March 1st, 2018 

From these requests we will process a refund for 10% for each of you registrants

* If you have received community assistance you will not qualify*

2017-18 Family Discount Refund Application

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Darren Crowley on Wednesday, December 13, 2017 (312 views)
This years tournament has been a huge success for the area and the organization.  A big thank you goes out to all the volunteers and businesses that allowed this great experience to take place,  as well as to all the players,  coaches,  and parents that attended the weekend festivities. 

Read More

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Mark Bateman on Friday, October 13, 2017 (1180 views)
Congratulations to both Belle River and Tecumseh Shoreline Minor Hockey Associations for a great weekend of hockey and generous donations to the local food banks.

This years 2017 Atlas Cup winner is BELLE RIVER MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION.

It was a close one this year with only 2 points separating the associations in tallied game play through 42 games.  

Belle River 43 and Tecumseh 41

It all came down to the Royal Limousines tally of food donations.  Both associations managed to STUFF THE LIMOS with close to 1400 non-perishable food items, with Belle River just edging ahead in a 745 to 643 count at the end of the day.

Many thanks go out to all the players and parents for making this annual event possible and a continuing success.

We would also like to thank Kelly and Ryan Eagen of Royal Limousines for hosting another successful food drive.  Both their time in coordinating these events as well as allowing their limousine fleet to stay rink side for an entire weekend shows their dedication and support towards our communities.

In the end both communities come away winners this weekend as do the hundreds of families that will benefit from the charitable food donations during the upcoming holidays.

Thank you,


Read More
Upcoming Events
Full CalendarSchedule for the Next 5 Days
SaturdaySundayMondayTuesdayWednesday
Tyke
Timbits Tyke Team 6
7:15 AM
vs. Tyke - Timbits Tyke Team 2
Novice
Novice Team 1
7:30 AM
vs. Novice - Novice Team 2
Tyke
Timbits Tyke Team 4
8:15 AM
vs. Tyke - Timbits Tyke Team 5
Novice
Novice Team 3
8:30 AM
vs. Novice - Novice Team 4
Tyke
Timbits Tyke Team 1
9:15 AM
vs. Tyke - Timbits Tyke Team 3
Novice
Novice Team 5
9:30 AM
vs. Novice - Novice Team 6
Atom
AtoMc Team 3
10:15 AM
vs. Atom - AtoMc Team 4
Atom
AtoMc Team 1
10:30 AM
vs. Atom - AtoMc Team 2
Atom
AtoMc Team 5
11:15 AM
vs. Atom - AtoMc Team 6
Peewee
Peewee Team 6
12:15 PM
vs. Peewee - Peewee Team 4
Bantam Major AA
12:15 PM
@ Guelph Gryphons
WERC (2) [O-B-AA-Q1-4]
Peewee
Peewee Team 1
12:45 PM
vs. Peewee - Peewee Team 5
Peewee
Peewee Team 2
1:15 PM
vs. Peewee - Peewee Team 3
Bantam
Bantam Team 1 & Bantam Team 2
1:45 PM-2:35 PM
Shared Practice
Midget Major AA
2:00 PM
@ Halton Hills Thunder
Acton (B) [O-M-AA-Q1-5]
Bantam
Bantam Team 4 & Bantam Team 3
2:15 PM-3:05 PM
Shared Practice
Novice AE2 (Select 7)
3:15 PM
vs. LaSalle Sabres Blue
ATC (Shuren Rink) [O-NAE-RR14]
Novice AA
3:45 PM
vs. LaSalle Sabres
ATC (RINK C) [O-NW-AA-S2-1]
Bantam AE
4:30 PM
vs. Dresden
Bantam Minor AA
4:40 PM
@ Amherstburg Stars
Libro (A) [PL-MB-03]
Peewee AE
6:30 PM-7:50 PM
Practice
Peewee Minor AA
7:30 PM
@ Essex Ravens
Essex (Libro) [PL-MPW-16]
Midget Minor AA
8:00 PM
@ Amherstburg Stars
Libro (A) [PL-MM-03]
Tyke
Timbits Tyke Team 1
7:15 AM
vs. Tyke - Timbits Tyke Team 4
Novice
Novice Team 6
7:30 AM
vs. Novice - Novice Team 1
Novice
Novice Team 5
7:45 AM
vs. Novice - Novice Team 3
Tyke
Timbits Tyke Team 6
8:15 AM
vs. Tyke - Timbits Tyke Team 3
Novice
Novice Team 2
8:30 AM
vs. Novice - Novice Team 4
Atom
AtoMc Team 6
8:45 AM
vs. Atom - AtoMc Team 4
Tyke
Timbits Tyke Team 2
9:15 AM
vs. Tyke - Timbits Tyke Team 5
Atom
AtoMc Team 2
9:30 AM
vs. Atom - AtoMc Team 3
Atom
AtoMc Team 1
9:45 AM
vs. Atom - AtoMc Team 5
Mite
Timbits Mites Team 1 & Timbit Mites Team 2
10:15 AM-11:05 AM
Shared Practice
Peewee
Peewee Team 4
10:30 AM
vs. Peewee - Peewee Team 1
Peewee
Peewee Team 5
10:45 AM
vs. Peewee - Peewee Team 2
Peewee
Peewee Team 3
11:15 AM
vs. Peewee - Peewee Team 6
Novice AE2 (Select 7)
11:30 AM
@ Kent Cobras
Thames Campus [O-NAE-RR31]
Bantam
Bantam Team 1
11:45 AM
vs. Bantam - Bantam Team 2
Midget Major AA
11:45 AM
vs. Halton Hills Thunder
ATC (RINK C) [O-M-AA-Q1-6]
Bantam
Bantam Team 4
12:15 PM
vs. Bantam - Bantam Team 3
Midget
Midget/Juvenile Team 6
12:45 PM
vs. Midget - Midget/Juvenile Team 2
Bantam AE
1:00 PM
@ Windsor Jr. Spitfires
Adie Knox [PL-BAE-09]
Peewee Major AA
2:30 PM
@ Tecumseh-Shoreline Eagles
Tecumseh (B) [PL-PW-29]
BFS
Bauer Second Shift Program
2:45 PM-3:35 PM
Practice
Midget
Midget/Juvenile Team 7
3:00 PM
vs. Midget - Midget/Juvenile Team 8
Novice AE1
3:45 PM
vs. Erie North Shore Storm
ATC (Shuren Rink) [O-NAE-RR08]
Midget
Midget/Juvenile Team 4
4:00 PM
vs. Midget - Midget/Juvenile Team 1
Novice AA
4:40 PM
@ LaSalle Sabres
Vollmer (B) [O-NW-AA-S2-2]
Midget
Midget/Juvenile Team 5
5:00 PM
vs. Midget - Midget/Juvenile Team 3
Bantam Major AA
5:30 PM
vs. Guelph Gryphons
ATC (The Rock) [O-B-AA-Q1-5]
Novice AE2 (Select 7)
4:15 PM-5:05 PM
Practice
Atom Minor AA
4:30 PM-5:20 PM
Practice
Atom Major AA
5:15 PM-6:05 PM
Practice
Atom AE
5:30 PM-6:20 PM
Practice
Peewee Minor AA
6:15 PM-7:05 PM
Practice
Peewee Major AA
7:00 PM
@ Amherstburg Stars
Libro (A) [PL-PW-04]
Bantam AE
7:30 PM-8:20 PM
Practice
Bantam Major AA
7:30 PM-9:05 PM
Practice
Bantam Major AA
8:00 PM
@ Guelph Gryphons
WERC (2) [O-B-AA-Q1-6]
Midget Minor AA
8:30 PM-9:20 PM
Practice
Midget Major AA
9:30 PM-10:20 PM
Practice
Novice AE1
4:00 PM-4:50 PM
Practice
Novice AA
4:15 PM-5:20 PM
Practice
Midget Major AA
5:00 PM-5:50 PM
Practice
Bantam AE
5:30 PM
vs. Tecumseh
Peewee AE
6:00 PM-7:20 PM
Practice
Bantam Minor AA
7:15 PM-8:05 PM
Practice
Midget
Midget/Juvenile Team 7
8:15 PM
vs. Midget - Midget/Juvenile Team 5
Midget
Midget/Juvenile Team 8
9:15 PM
vs. Midget - Midget/Juvenile Team 4
Novice AE2 (Select 7)
4:30 PM-5:20 PM
Practice
Atom Minor AA
4:45 PM-5:35 PM
Practice
Peewee Minor AA
5:30 PM-6:20 PM
Practice
Bantam Minor AA
5:45 PM-6:35 PM
Practice
Peewee Major AA
6:30 PM-7:20 PM
Practice
Bantam AE
6:45 PM-7:35 PM
Practice
Midget
Midget/Juvenile Team 2
7:30 PM
vs. Midget - Midget/Juvenile Team 3
Midget Major AA
7:45 PM-8:35 PM
Practice
Midget
Midget/Juvenile Team 6
8:30 PM
vs. Midget - Midget/Juvenile Team 1
You can use MyCal to combine schedules from multiple teams.
Or, Subscribe to multiple calendars at once.
Looking for a way to combine schedules from multiple teams? Visit www.mycal.ca
Organization Record
Upcoming Games
  • Sat
    Feb 24
    10:30 AM
    Atom - AtoMc Team 1
    vs. Atom - AtoMc Team 2
  • Sat
    Feb 24
    11:15 AM
    Atom - AtoMc Team 5
    vs. Atom - AtoMc Team 6
  • Sat
    Feb 24
    12:15 PM
    Peewee - Peewee Team 6
    vs. Peewee - Peewee Team 4
  • Sat
    Feb 24
    12:15 PM
    Bantam Major AA
    at Guelph Gryphons
  • Sat
    Feb 24
    12:45 PM
    Peewee - Peewee Team 1
    vs. Peewee - Peewee Team 5
  • Sat
    Feb 24
    1:15 PM
    Peewee - Peewee Team 2
    vs. Peewee - Peewee Team 3
Our Tournaments
No more tournaments upcoming this season.
View AllOnline Libraries
Tweets
Colours Legend
The following colours are used throughout the site to help display schedule information.
  • Home Regular Season & Playoff
  • Away Regular Season & Playoff
  • Practices & Exhibition Games
  • Tournaments & Tournament Games
Printed from brdmha.com on Saturday, February 24, 2018 at 10:25 AM